VIP Corporate Fleet Contact

BLACKBIRD AIR Privacy Policy

Keeping your data safe

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

BLACKBIRD AIR collects the following data:

  • When you use the different contact forms on our website we collect personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide BLACKBIRD AIR with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

BLACKBIRD AIR collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with information and special offers on other produets and services we think you might like.
  • When BLACKBIRD AIR processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

BLACKBIRD AIR use the following hosting partners to securely store your data. All hosting partners have acceded the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp
  • Microsoft Corporation

Our Company will keep your data for up to 24 months after last activity. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

BLACKBIRD AIR would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. It you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop BLACKBIRD AIR from contacting you for marketing purposes.
lf you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

BLACKBIRD AIR would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request BLACKBIRD AIR for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that BLACKBIRD AIR correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request BLACKBIRD AIR to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that BLACKBIRD AIR erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that BLACKBIRD AIR restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to BLACKBIRD AIRs processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that BLACKBIRD AIR transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

lf you make one of the requests mentioned above, we have one month to respond to you. lf you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at 0045 2892 0077

Or write to us at sales@blackbirdair.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?
BLACKBIRD AIR uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

What types af cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - BLACKBIRD AIR uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - BLACKBIRD AIR uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website .

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The BLACKBIRD AIR website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

BLACKBIRD AIR keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 March 2020.

How to contact us

lf you have any questions about BLACKBIRD AIR's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: sales@blackbirdair.com
Call us: 0045 2892 0077
Or write to us at: Blackbird Air Charter, G.A. Centervej 4, DK - 7190 Billund, Denmark

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that BLACKBIRD AIR has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Tlf.: 33 19 32 00
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Feel free to contact us

Ole Dupont Christiansen

+45 28 92 00 77